FAQ  •  Login

Automation - Minimum Requirements

<<

Jakgoe

User avatar

Supercharged
Supercharged

Posts: 2104

Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 8:25 am

Location: United States of America

Cars: 1995 Mitsubishi 3000GT SL,
1994 Mercedes-Benz S600

Post Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:03 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

This for me runs Automation at medium with minimal lag. I have no idea how it does it, but it does.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Lenovo-ThinkPad ... 1c3b567a2f
World #1 Ranked Automation Player!

Co-Owner of the World Rally Team

Smolensk Motors Showroom

Smolensk Tuning

We will continue the Epic Rap Battles of Automation.
<<

Pleb

User avatar

4-Star Beta Tester
4-Star Beta Tester

Posts: 1636

Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:00 am

Location: The Isle of Man - The Land of SPEED!

Cars: I have TWO Peugeots. Please feel sorry for me.

Post Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:47 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Yeah, I play Automation on a laptop with a 1.5GHz processor with integrated graphics, on high settings at about 20-25fps.

But I'll be building myself a gaming rig soon hopefully. :)
<<

Wirenfeldt

Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Posts: 71

Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:42 pm

Cars: Hyundai i10 1.1

Post Tue May 13, 2014 8:21 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

You might want to add amount of HDD space required and possibly which build the requirements are accurate for..
<<

pagee28

Posts: 2

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:11 pm

Cars: 180sx PRS13

Post Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:15 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Hey guys and Girls,

After the last few updates my laptop has struggled to run the program.
laptop is getting pretty old now so just wanted someone to check my system to see if its close to what I need.

Win 7 home
AMD II Dual-core M520 2.30 GHz
4.00 GB ram
ATI Radeon HD4500

Thanks
<<

Pleb

User avatar

4-Star Beta Tester
4-Star Beta Tester

Posts: 1636

Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:00 am

Location: The Isle of Man - The Land of SPEED!

Cars: I have TWO Peugeots. Please feel sorry for me.

Post Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

It should cope OK on lower settings. Try turning off SSAO if you haven't already; that's the real killer.
<<

pagee28

Posts: 2

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:11 pm

Cars: 180sx PRS13

Post Tue Jul 01, 2014 11:04 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Sweet works great now Thanks.
saves me some money thought I was going to have to upgrade :)
<<

hermannka

User avatar

Supercharged
Supercharged

Posts: 1

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 2:16 am

Cars: VW Passat

Post Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:34 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

i have win 8 and it works! :D :D
<<

whitelighter

Posts: 9

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:25 am

Cars: Merc C250 AMG

Post Wed Jan 07, 2015 4:29 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Has anyone go this running on XP?

Its listed in the spec but so far I have had a few people tell me XP might not actually be compatible.

The rest of the PC should be fine:

AMD Athelon X3 425 2.71Ghz chip
Radeon X1950 Pro Graphics Card
3Gb of RAM
<<

nerd

User avatar

Posts: 228

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:53 pm

Location: USA

Cars: None as of now and at least 3 years from now.

Post Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:49 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

whitelighter wrote:Has anyone go this running on XP?

Its listed in the spec but so far I have had a few people tell me XP might not actually be compatible.

The rest of the PC should be fine:

AMD Athelon X3 425 2.71Ghz chip
Radeon X1950 Pro Graphics Card
3Gb of RAM


I have seen some people use Windows XP to run Automation and it seems to work.
Rado Automotive Incrorporated (my automation car company): 1946998
Rado Automotive Incorporated car showroom
<<

Kwh13

Posts: 1

Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 11:05 pm

Cars: 1992 K1500 Chevy blazer 383 stroker 9" lift on 38's
1985 Gmc Jimmy Sierra Classic (project) on 33's

Post Wed May 13, 2015 11:07 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

If I upgrade to windows 10 will automation run on my computer?
<<

Killrob

User avatar

Developer - Lead Beta Tester/Producer/German Efficiency Expert
Developer - Lead Beta Tester/Producer/German Efficiency Expert

Posts: 3711

Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:00 am

Location: Lower Hutt, New Zealand

Cars: I owned a Twingo... totally bad-ass!

Post Sun May 17, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

No idea! We haven't tested that, but it probably will :)
<<

bigboyalexk

Naturally Aspirated

Posts: 1

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:25 am

Cars: 2003 ford f150
2012 ford mustang
1969 ford mustang

Post Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:44 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

is there any way we can get a patch so that automation can run on windows 8
<<

Pleb

User avatar

4-Star Beta Tester
4-Star Beta Tester

Posts: 1636

Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:00 am

Location: The Isle of Man - The Land of SPEED!

Cars: I have TWO Peugeots. Please feel sorry for me.

Post Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:46 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

I've been running Automation on Windows 8 just fine for over a year, what happens when you try to run it?
<<

CrackedJack

Naturally Aspirated

Posts: 13

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2015 1:54 pm

Cars: 1993 Jeep Cherokee Sport HO 4.0 4A
2010 Ford Focus 2DR SES 5M

Post Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:20 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

I was surprised after buying the game that I could run it fine on medium settings with fxaa with my laptop at 1920x1080. I was worried I would only be able to play it on my gaming desktop. Don't know if it's a show of how good the game is optimized or how well this thing runs games, seeing as how this is the first real game I've ever played on it. (I don't count app games, they are never demanding)

Setup:
AMD A8-5550M 2.8GHz - Radeon HD 8550G APU
4GB RAM
Windows 8.1 64-bit
Steam Version
<<

Lordred

User avatar

Posts: 695

Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 1:22 pm

Location: California, USA

Cars: 1966 Sunbeam Alpine
1997 Ford Crown Victoria

Post Tue Jun 16, 2015 6:36 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

My first gen APU handles this swimmingly, tis an A6-3400M 1.4ghz quad core with a 6520G 320 stream unit IGP.

Handles Automation just fine on medium on the slider.
Image
ID: 1963886
PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron