FAQ  •  Login

Automation - Minimum Requirements

<<

garagegnome

Naturally Aspirated

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:40 am

Cars: 1948 Willys "Jeep" CJ2A

Post Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:08 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Daffyflyer wrote:
garagegnome wrote:Just my take on laptop min requirements:
I'm doing fine on max settings (excludinf fxaa) on integrated graphics with:
intel i7 4700mq @ 3.6ghz
and
8gb of ram



What sort of integrated graphics though?


hd 4600 series (and 1080p)
<<

ZanBay

User avatar

Posts: 38

Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:38 am

Cars: Volkswagen Golf 1.4L

Post Wed Nov 13, 2013 6:47 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Will This PC Off Ebay Work Well With Automation? http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Fierce-Ge14-Cheap-Gaming-PC-Budget-Desktop-Computer-3-90GHz-4GB-1TB-2YR-WARRANTY-/141093910903?pt=UK_Computing_DesktopPCs&hash=item20d9da3977

It Has Thesse Specs:

AMD A6 6400K 3.90 GHz Dual Core
4 GB 1333 MHz Memory
Radeon HD 8470D Graphics
1 TB Hard Drive
DVD/CD Rewriter Optical Disc Drive
CiT 1017 Black Part-Mesh Gaming Case with 500W PSU
Gigabyte F2A55M-DS2 mATX Motherboard
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN

Its Only £225. I Would Mainly Use It For This Game And Picture/video Editting.
<<

Lastgameking

User avatar

Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Posts: 57

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:39 am

Location: Netherlands

Cars: 1968 Opel Commodore A 2.8L Inline 6

Post Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:24 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Hey ZanBay,

I think it can run Automation well. Maby on medium graphic settings otherwish on low. Maby is the graphicscard the big issue.

I just have compared the Radeon graphicscard with my GT 540m: http://www.game-debate.com/gpu/index.ph ... ce-gt-540m.

For me run the game nice and quickly.
<<

rammstein

Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:09 am

Cars: Ford Mustang!

Post Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:40 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

will windows 8 with a geforce gtx 660m run the game?
<<

zeussy

User avatar

Developer - Lead Programmer
Developer - Lead Programmer

Posts: 745

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:32 am

Location: Wellington - New Zealand

Cars: A crashed 1992 Suzuki Cappuccino

Post Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

That should be just fine rammstein
Lead Progammer (The Guy that makes stuff happen!)

Follow us on
Twitter - http://twitter.com/AutomationGame
Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/AutomationGame

Come chat to us at http://automationgame.com/irc
<<

pyrlix

User avatar

23 Star Beta Tester
23 Star Beta Tester

Posts: 816

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:51 am

Location: Ludwigshafen/Germany

Cars: Alfa Romeo 159 1.9JTS
Opel Vivaro 2.0CDTI SE

Post Thu Jan 09, 2014 3:52 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Image

Made a small survey and checked some systems at home for it. Should help a LOT.

You can find the survey here

Also caswal... where are the shadows in the game?
Image
<Killrob> you commited a lot of crimes... among others against: 1) international minimum intelligence laws 2) human rights to a brain 3) act against devolution of the human mind
<<

Pokerking1993

Supercharged
Supercharged

Posts: 8

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:45 pm

Cars: A 1995 Saturn Sl2, 1985 Toyota MR2 with a 20v 4age

Post Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:48 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

I dont know how to fix this issue, im not overly computer savvy but i know a little. The error says I need to check my DXError.log and my DirectX.log todetermine my problem. Idk what to do. Help?
<<

theagentxero

Naturally Aspirated

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:56 pm

Cars: 91 Chevy C1500 330k and a Daily Driver

Post Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:40 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

pyrlix wrote:http://abload.de/image.php?img=syscheckonpbg.png

Made a small survey and checked some systems at home for it. Should help a LOT.

You can find the survey here

Also caswal... where are the shadows in the game?


I hate to be a bother, but that doesn't have any options for Eight Core CPUs or SLI. ;)
I can tell you the game runs fine tho.
<<

pyrlix

User avatar

23 Star Beta Tester
23 Star Beta Tester

Posts: 816

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:51 am

Location: Ludwigshafen/Germany

Cars: Alfa Romeo 159 1.9JTS
Opel Vivaro 2.0CDTI SE

Post Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:27 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

It does not... but doesnt it seem logical? :P
"Normal" people dont have 8-Cores or SLI. If you have an AMD FX-8xxx Processor, then its not a 8-Core CPU. Its more a 4Module/8Threads CPU ;)
Image
<Killrob> you commited a lot of crimes... among others against: 1) international minimum intelligence laws 2) human rights to a brain 3) act against devolution of the human mind
<<

poncebora

User avatar

Naturally Aspirated

Posts: 15

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 8:26 am

Cars: 2012 Ford Fusion,1965 Audi F103,1930 Bentley 8 Litre

Post Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:50 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

my computer doesnt meet the minium graphics requirements but it runs smoothly
<<

Pokerking1993

Supercharged
Supercharged

Posts: 8

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:45 pm

Cars: A 1995 Saturn Sl2, 1985 Toyota MR2 with a 20v 4age

Post Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Dell XPS with a NVIDIA GeForce 8400M graphics card and an Intel Core2 Duo processor, will it run?
<<

Der Bayer

User avatar

15-Star Beta Tester
15-Star Beta Tester

Posts: 1344

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:34 am

Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Cars: Seat Ibiza 6L 1.4

Post Wed Feb 26, 2014 7:05 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

Try the free demo. If that works, you're fine.
Image
<<

Pokerking1993

Supercharged
Supercharged

Posts: 8

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 4:45 pm

Cars: A 1995 Saturn Sl2, 1985 Toyota MR2 with a 20v 4age

Post Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:09 am

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

i would but im getting a dierctx issue

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3686
<<

ZanBay

User avatar

Posts: 38

Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 5:38 am

Cars: Volkswagen Golf 1.4L

Post Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

hey,

im looking to buy a refurb laptop (im only 13 so dont judge me :) im looking at ones with i5 processors or better.

i came across a toshiba (again i know they look boring) but its got good specs and a reasonable price. anyway just wondering if it would run the game. im worried about its graphics card.

here it is http://www.ebay.com/itm/Toshiba-Tecra-M ... 4897.l4275

thanks :)
<<

Daffyflyer

User avatar

Developer - Lead Artist
Developer - Lead Artist

Posts: 3444

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:36 pm

Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Cars: 1993 Mazda Lantis Type R V6 Racecar, 2006 BMW 530i

Post Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:58 pm

Re: Automation - Minimum Requirements

ZanBay wrote:hey,

im looking to buy a refurb laptop (im only 13 so dont judge me :) im looking at ones with i5 processors or better.

i came across a toshiba (again i know they look boring) but its got good specs and a reasonable price. anyway just wondering if it would run the game. im worried about its graphics card.

here it is http://www.ebay.com/itm/Toshiba-Tecra-M ... 4897.l4275

thanks :)



Yeah, that's not going to go very well, It's got plenty enough CPU and RAM, but the graphics card is going to be a problem.

It's listed as having Intel HD integrated graphics. Some of the newer and highest spec Intel GPUs are good enough to run Automation badly, but older ones won't. Look for something with some kind of mid range ATI or nVidia graphics card built in, there should still be some old and cheap laptops that run it OK :)
3d Artist, Game Designer, Marketing Guy

Follow us on
Twitter - http://twitter.com/AutomationGame
ModDB - http://www.moddb.com/games/automation
Facebook - http://goo.gl/omJzt
Chat http://automationgame.com/irc
PreviousNext

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron