FAQ  •  Login

Screenshot size?

<<

asdren

User avatar

Posts: 125

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:35 am

Location: Germany

Cars: BMW F20 125i M-Sport

Post Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:01 am

Screenshot size?

Usually when i press the screenshot button on the top right corner i get a screenshot of the whole automation window (car including the menus etc.) in the same size as displayed on my screen, saved as name-trim.jpg, but occasionally i get a huge jpg (around 4k size) named Car-x.jpg containing just the car in a black background?

Did i miss something how the screenshot function works?
CEO and Founder of Revera AG
Image
<<

squidhead

User avatar

Posts: 911

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:36 pm

Cars: BMW E34

Post Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:06 am

Re: Screenshot size?

make a screenshot in the gearbox section of the trim. That will make your screenshot huge
<<

asdren

User avatar

Posts: 125

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:35 am

Location: Germany

Cars: BMW F20 125i M-Sport

Post Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:09 am

Re: Screenshot size?

Oh, makes sense :lol:

thanks man!
CEO and Founder of Revera AG
Image
<<

squidhead

User avatar

Posts: 911

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:36 pm

Cars: BMW E34

Post Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Screenshot size?

I'd actually like it to be rendered in about 4 times the size, but eh... by the way I wonder if that's an easy thing to implement
<<

asdren

User avatar

Posts: 125

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:35 am

Location: Germany

Cars: BMW F20 125i M-Sport

Post Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:36 am

Re: Screenshot size?

I would be happy if they could offer some simple console commands for that. That would be the easiest way to integrate that without worrying about UI and stuff.

And while were at it, how about a console command to change the focal length :mrgreen: ?
CEO and Founder of Revera AG
Image

Return to Developer Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron